Cinemanila 2011 to run till November 17 — Official Festival Lineup and Schedule


Cinemanila 2011

You may download the schedule here. Screening started on November 11.

OPENING FILM:

PINA / Wim Wenders (Germany / France / UK, 2011)

CLOSING FILM:

LIFE IN A DAY / Ridley Scott and Kevin MacDonald (USA / UK, 2011)

MAIN COMPETITION

Century of Birthing (Siglo ng Pagluluwal) (2011) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Gangor (2010) by Italo Spinelli (Italy)
If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (2010) by Florin Serban (Romania)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey)
Poetry (2010) by Chang-dong Lee (South Korea)
Sun-Beaten Path (2011) by Sonthar Gyal (China)
Toomelah (2011) by Ivan Sen (Australia)

SEA COMPETITION

Boundary (2011) by Benito Bautista (Philippines)
Eternity (2010) by Sivaroj Kongsakul (Thailand)
Golden Slumbers (2011) by Davy Chou (Cambodia)
The Mirror Never Lies (2011) by Kamila Andini (Indonesia)
Water Hands (2011) by Vladimir Todorovic (Singapore)

DIGITAL LOKAL

Sakay sa Hangin by Regiben Romana
Señorita by Vincent Sandoval
Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa by Mes de Guzman (Philippines)
Lawas Kan Pinabli (Forever Loved) by Christopher Gozum

YOUNG CINEMA

Shorts in Competition

123 by Carlo Obispo
Ang Gugma ni Olivia (Olivia’s Love) by Christian Linaban
Canto III by Keith Sicat
Inosensya (Innocence) by Mikhail Red
Kapatid (Brothers) by Steven Flor
Saranghae My Tutor by Victor Villanueva
Sirip (Glimpse) by Kim Camelo

Shorts in Exhibition

Agos (Waves) by Samantha Lee
Bleached by Jess dela Merced
Dadi by Ilsa Malsi
Huling Araw ng Pagsisilbi (Last Day of Service) by Bienvenido O. Ferrer III
Leaving Home by Epoy Deyto
Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Legaspi
Pangako (Promise) by Sari Raissa Lluch Dalena
Sydney-Manila Express by Bor Ocampo

Short: Therapist by Diane Ventura

DOCUMENTARIES

BABY ARABIA / Panu Aree, Kong Rithdee, Kaweenipon Ketprasit (Thailand, 2011)
THE COLOR OF PAIN / Kanghyun Lee (South Korea)
THE DAY I DISAPPEARED / Atousa Bandeh Ghiasabadi (Netherlands / Iran, 2011)
YOYOCHU IN THE LAND OF THE RISING SEX / Masato Ishioka (Japan, 2010)
FOOL IN A BUBBLE / Joshua Sternlicht (USA, 2010)

THE BEAUTIFUL GAME: SOCCER PROGRAM

BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM / Gurinder Chadha (USA, 2002)
THE CUP / Khyentse Norbu (Bhutan / Germany, 1999)
HAPPYLAND / Jim Libiran (Philippines, 2010)
OFFSIDE / Jafar Panahi (Iran, 2006)
RISE & SHINE: THE JAY DEMERIT STORY / Nick Lewis, Ranko Tutulugdzija (USA, 2011)
THE STRIKER WITH THE N.9 (I FANELA ME TO ENIA) / Pantelis Voulgaris (Greece, 1989)
THE TWO ESCOBARS / Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist (2010)
ZIDANE: A 21ST CENTURY PORTRAIT / Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno (France, 2006)

HORROR PICTURE SHOW

I SAW THE DEVIL / Kim Jee-woon (South Korea, 2010)
THE TUNNEL / Carlo Ledesma (Australia, 2011)
VANISHED: AGE 7 (Nanatsu made wa kami no uchi) / Ryuta Miyake (Japan, 2011)

TRIBUTE TO DARIO ARGENTO

SUSPIRIA (Italy, 1977)
DRACULA 3D trailer (Italy, 2012)

TRIBUTE TO NORA AUNOR: LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BONA / Lino Brocka (Philippines, 1980)
HIMALA / Ishmael Bernal (Philippines, 1982)
TATLONG TAONG WALANG DIYOS / Mario O’Hara (Philippines, 1976)

FOCUS ON KOREA

BLIND / Anh Sang-hoon (South Korea, 2011)
BREATHLESS / Yang Ik-Joon (South Korea, 2008)
I SAW THE DEVIL / Kim Jee-woon (South Korea, 2010)
NIGHTFISHING / Park Chan-wook (South Korea, 2011)
THE YELLOW SEA / Na Hong-Jin (South Korea, 2010)

TWO FROM AUSTRALIA

SLEEPING BEAUTY / Julia Leigh (Australia, 2011)
TOOMELAH / Ivan Sen (Australia, 2011)

ASIAN CINEMA

13 ASSASSINS / Takashi Miike (Japan / UK, 2010)
ETERNITY / M.L. Pundhevanop Dhewakul (Thailand, 2010)
GANDU (ASSHOLE) / Kaushik Mukherjee (India, 2010)
MADAME X / Lucky Kuswandi (Indonesia, 2010)
OPERA JAWA / Garin Nugroho (Indonesia / Austria, 2006)
QUATTRO HONGKONG 2 / Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand), Brillante Mendoza (Philippines), Ho Yuhang (Malaysia), Stanley Kwan (Hong Kong)
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES / Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand / UK / France / Germany / Spain / Netherlands, 2010)
WU XIA / Peter Chan (Hong Kong / China, 2011)

FREE JAFAR PANAHI

THIS IS NOT A FILM / Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb (Iran, 2010)
OFFSIDE / Jafar Panahi (Iran, 2006)

WORLD CINEMA

BUENAS NOCHES ESPANA / Raya Martin (Philippines / Spain, 2011)
ELITE SQUAD 2: ENEMY WITHIN / Jose Padilha (Brazil, 2010)
FINNISTERAE / Sergio Caballero (Spain, 2010)
GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE / Joann Sfar (France, 2010)
HABEMUS PAPAM / Nanni Moretti (Italy, 2011)
THE JOY / Felipe Bragança, Marina Meliande (Brazil, 2010)
MAPANG-AKIT / John Torres (Philippines, 2011)
MINDFULNESS AND MURDER / Tom Waller (Thailand, 2011)
NANGA PARBAT / Joseph Vilsmaier (Germany, 2009)
ORILLAS / Pablo Cesar (Argentina, 2010)
POSTALES / Josh Hyde (USA, 2011)
RED STATE / Kevin Smith (USA, 2011)
SHIRO’S HEAD / Don and Kel Muna (USA, 2008)
THE WAY / Emilio Estevez (USA, 2010)

JEONJU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL SPECIAL

Jeonju Digital Project Films by Asian Masters

PROGRAM A: [Non-Korean]
In Public / Jia Zhang-Ke (China, 2001)
Worldly Desires/ Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand, 2005)
No Day Off / Eric Khoo (Singapore, 2006)

PROGRAM B: [Korean]
Influenza / Bong Joon-Ho (South Korea, 2004)
Magician / Song Il-Gon ((South Korea, 2005)
Lost in the Mountains / Hong Sang-Soo ((South Korea, 2009)

A TIME TO LOVE / Yang Ik-Joon & Boo ji-Young (South Korea, 2011)
DAYTIME DRINKING / Noh Young-Seok (South Korea, 2008)

New Aesthetics Of Korean Cinema From JIFF

A BROOM BECOMES A GOLDFISH / Dong-joo Kim (South Korea, 2008)
THE COLOR OF PAIN / Kanghyun Lee (South Korea)

OBERHAUSEN BEST OF INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

KENGERE / Peter Tukei Muhumuza (Uganda 2010)
ATROPHY / Palesa Shongwe (South Africa 2009)
MERCURIO / Sandro Aguilar (Portugal 2010)
IN THE NEW WORLD / Rick Raxlen (Canada 2009)
SANS-TITRE / Neil Bolufa (France, 2010)
INWENTARYZACJA / Pawel Lozinski (Poland 2010)

Source: Cinemanila website



Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: